What Happens When You Find a Copy of the Decedent’s Will and it is Not Signed?
[…] Div. 2010)] [sic].

Ehrlich at 69.

The Appellate Division heard the appeal on April 23, 2012, and decided the case on June 29, 2012. At issue before the Appellate Division was “whether the unexecuted copy of a purportedly executed original document sufficiently represents decedent’s final testamentary intent to be admitted into probate under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.” Id. at 69 – 70.

The Appellate Division’s Reasoning

The court began its decision by noting that the technical requirements for a Will are found in N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2. The court also acknowledged that N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(3)(b) allows for an exception to the requirements, which allows for a document to be probated as a Will “if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(3)(c) states that “Intent that the document constitutes the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including for writings intended as wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”