What Happens When You Find a Copy of the Decedent’s Will and it is Not Signed?
[…] Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(3)(c) states that “Intent that the document constitutes the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including for writings intended as wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”

Even if a Will does not fall in the rigid requirements of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 allows for a document to be treated as if it had been drafted under N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 “if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s will . . . .”

The Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division acknowledged that “[t]he trend toward excusing harmless errors is based on a growing acceptance of the broader principle that mistake . . . should not be allowed to defeat intention nor to work unjust enrichment.”